• Home
  • Legal notices

Legal notices

SITE OWNER AND PUBLISHER

Site: www.spade-partners.com
Owner: Pascal Wespiser
Owner’s address: 16a, place du Marché aux Choux, 67600 SÉLESTAT (France)
Owner’s telephone number: +33 (0)3 90 56 48 47
Publication supervisor: Pascal Wespiser – contact@spade-partners.com
Webmaster: Bettina Sounalath – bsounalath@gezim.fr
Website design: TIZ Agence Digitale

CONTACT US

Pascal Wespiser will ensure that your questions and concerns are handled in compliance with the “Marianne” French inter-ministerial charter, which aims to improve the accessibility, efficiency and quality of government services by promoting such values as courtesy, attentiveness to the concerns of citizens, clarity, professionalism and transparency.

CONTACTS

  • Site operation, problems with display, downloading or other technical concerns, comments and suggestions: Bettina Sounalath – bsounalath@gezim.fr

WEB HOSTING

The www.spade-partners.com website is operated in compliance with Act No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004, which seeks to promote confidence in the digital economy.

WEBSITE HOST

TIZ Agence Digitale
104, rue de Hochfelden
67200 Strasbourg (France)
www.tiz.fr

TERMS OF USE OF THIS SITE AND OF THE SERVICES PROPOSED

The use of the www.spade-partners.com website implies the user’s complete and unreserved acceptance of the terms of use presented below. As these terms may be modified or supplemented at any time, www.spade-partners.com users are encouraged to check them regularly.
This website is normally accessible at all times. However, it may be temporarily unavailable to enable maintenance, as decided by Pascal Wespiser, who will endeavor to inform users of the maintenance dates and times in advance.
The www.spade-partners.com website is regularly updated by Pascal Wespiser. Legal notices may also be modified from time to time and users are encouraged to refer to them as often as possible since they will be bound by all such modifications.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Pascal Wespiser will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage incurred by any device the user may use to access the www.spade-partners.com website and which is attributable to the inappropriateness or defectiveness of the device, a software defect or incompatibility.
Pascal Wespiser will also not be liable for any indirect damage or loss (such as a loss of business or business opportunity) that may result from using the www.spade-partners.com website.
Pascal Wespiser reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in the “contact space” made available to users for posting questions which violates French law governing the protection of data or of other French laws. Pascal Wespiser also reserves the right to take action to establish the civil and/or criminal liability of any user where necessary, in particular in response to the posting of text, photographs or other content that is considered to be racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic.

PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

At www.spade-partners.com we take special care to observe the legal obligations that apply to all website publishers and to comply with the CNIL’s recommendations on the protection of data privacy.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

At www.spade-partners.com we respect your privacy and strictly observe French laws governing the protection of data privacy and civil liberties. We do not collect any personal data without informing you, nor do we share any of your personal data with anyone else. We do not use the e-mails, e-mail addresses or other personal information we receive for any commercial purposes and only retain this information during the time required for processing.

CNIL REPORTING OBLIGATION

The www.spade-partners.com website does not manage personal data and therefore is not under the obligation to report to the CNIL.

STATISTICAL DATA —TRACEABILITY AND PROFILING

When people browse our website, they leave bits of information behind them. This information is collected using a small text file known as a cookie, which does not contains any personal data.
In order to facilitate the browsing and use of the www.spade-partners.com website and improve its editorial content and services to users, a tool is used to manage the site’s statistics. This tool stores user profile information, such as the user’s device and browser, the geographic origin of queries, access date and time, site browsing history and frequency of visits. The statistics extracted from these data are retained for one year.
Users may prevent these data from being stored by adjusting their browser settings to prevent cookies from being placed on their computer. You may refuse or delete cookies without this affecting your access to the pages of the website in any way. To refuse cookies or to be notified before accepting them, you should refer to your browser’s help section for more information.

COPYRIGHT AND THE RIGHT TO REPRODUCE ONLINE CONTENT

RIGHT TO REPRODUCE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS AND OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Since the publication of French Executive Order No. 2005-650 of 6 June 2005 on the freedom to access government documents and reuse public information, government documents and publicly disseminated information in particular may be reused for purposes other than their initial purpose. Documents intended for public dissemination are not subject to copyright and the information they contain may be reproduced without restriction. However, graphic designs, illustrations and editorial content remain the French government’s property and are therefore subject to the protections afforded under the French code of intellectual property.
Under Article L.122-5 of this code, “when a work has been disclosed to the public, such as a speech intended for the public at a political assembly…at a public meeting of a political nature or at an official ceremony, the author cannot prohibit its dissemination for information purposes, in whole or in part, via the press or broadcasting.
This is the case for public speeches and events, which constitute an exception to copyright law. Public or official documents, such as official press releases, are not subject to copyright either and may therefore be freely reproduced.
Although such content may be used in whole or in part, the name of the author and the source must be indicated, and if applicable a link to the original online document on the website must be provided. To use such content available on this website, the source must be indicated as “© Pascal Wespiser – www.spade-partners.com”.
All other content on this website is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced without the author’s approval pursuant to Article L.122-4 of the French code of intellectual property.
Information must only be reproduced for a personal, noncommercial or professional reason. Dissemination or use for commercial or advertising purposes is prohibited.

REQUESTING PERMISSION TO REPRODUCE CONTENT

Your request must indicate the content you wish to reproduce and the publication or website where the content is to be provided. Once you obtain permission to reproduce the content, the following rules must be observed:

  • dissemination must be free of charge
  • the document or documents reproduced must not be modified in any way
  • the legal notice “© Pascal Wespiser – www.spade-partners.com – All rights reserved” must be provided and linked directly to the content
  • an icon representing the website must be included.

The French ministries who have agreed to the Marianne charter and government-administrated bodies may reproduce content without permission provided that they include the legal notice “© Pascal Wespiser – www.spade-partners.com – All rights reserved”, which must link directly to the content.

LIABILITY REGARDING LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The www.spade-partners.com website provides many links to other websites. Most of these are official websites operated by government agencies, institutions and other public-sector entities. Other sites however belong to French or foreign nonprofits, private-sector educational organizations or companies with which www.spade-partners.com may partner with from time to time.
We always systematically inform you of the identity of the sites to which we link. The pages of these websites, whose addresses are regularly verified, are not part of the www.spade-partners.com website, which accordingly disclaims all liability for any content on these sites. These links are intended solely to enable site users to access other documentation and resource material more easily.

REQUEST TO LINK TO THE WWW.SPADE-PARTNERS.COM WEBSITE

The www.spade-partners.com website authorizes the creation of links to its pages, without the need for prior consent, provided that:

  • deep linking is not used, i.e. pages of the spade-partners.com website must not be embedded in the pages of another website, but displayed by opening a separate window
  • the source that points directly to the targeted content via the hyperlink is indicated.

Websites that link to www.spade-partners.com shall be liable for any reputational damage the site may suffer.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

All disputes in relation to the use of the www.spade-partners.com website shall be decided under French law and under the sole jurisdiction of the competent courts of Paris.

SITE ACCESSIBILITY

Particular care was taken to make the www.spade-partners.com website as accessible as possible, in particular to visually impaired users. The pages of the website are being progressively brought into compliance with the French government’s criteria on the accessibility of online government services, in accordance with Act No. 2005-102 of 11 February 2005 in support of equal rights and opportunities for persons with disabilities and their participation in society.

These terms of use have been translated from French into English for information purposes only. In the event of any inconsistency, conflict or ambiguity, the French version shall prevail.